Most Fours by Batters in a Calendar Year in T20I

Although hitting big sixes is more prevalent in T20I cricket, a few batters delight fans with their effortless shots that race towards the boundary ropes.

With skills and precision at their helm, such batters hit fours at their will and keep the scoreboard ticking.

On that note, here are the top 10 instances of batters hitting the most fours in T20Is in a calendar year.

Most T20I Fours by a Batter in a Calendar Year

PlayerYearInns4s6sRuns
Karanbir Singh (AUT)2025321271221488
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)202126119421326
Prashant Kurup (BHR)202538114271037
Brian Bennett (ZIM)20252510926936
Ishan Kishan (IND)202630107491042
Suryakumar Yadav (IND)202231106681164
Bilal Zalmai (AUT)202535103571008
Babar Azam (PAK)2021269917939
Roger Mukasa (UGA)2023319223738
Paul Stirling (IRE)2019209020748
Asif Ali (BHR)2025308956955
Fiaz Ahmed (BHR)20253786691251
Abhishek Sharma (IND)2025218554859
Anshuman Rath (HKG)2025218418814
Babar Azam (PAK)2022268310735

(Check out the other calendar year records here.)

Key Insights on Most Boundaries in T20Is in a Calendar Year

Most of the instances of batters smashing the most fours in a calendar year have come in the 2020s decade, highlighting the changing dynamics of T20I cricket.

Record-Breaking Boundary Count in T20I Cricket

Austria’s Karanbir Singh has hit the most fours in a calendar year in T20Is. He slammed 127 fours in 32 innings in 2025. 

Karanbir Singh is the only batter to score 100-plus fours and 100-plus sixes in a calendar year in T20Is. He achieved the feat in 2025 with 127 fours and 122 sixes in 32 innings.

Those 249 boundaries helped Karabir aggregate 1488 runs, the most by a batter in a calendar year in T20Is. 

Karanbir’s 122 sixes are also the most by a batter in a year in this format.


Full Member T20I Boundary Hitter in a Year

Pakistan’s Mohammad Rizwan has scored the most fours among full-member batters in a year in T20Is. The keeper-batter hit 119 boundaries in 26 innings in 2021. This made Rizwan the first batter to smash more than 100 fours in a single year in T20Is.


Multi-Year Boundary Performance

Babar Azam (Pakistan), Muhammad Waseem (UAE), Paul Stirling (Ireland), Simon Ssesazi (Uganda), and Virat Kohli (India) have hit 50 or more fours in three calendar years.

Ssesazi (2021, 2022, 2023) and Waseem (2023, 2024, 2025) have smashed 50-plus fours in three consecutive years in T20Is.

Waseem is the only batter to hit 50-plus fours and 50-plus sixes in two calendar years in T20Is.


Yearly Home & Away Boundary Smashers

Brian Bennett scored 90 of his fours in 2025 in Zimbabwe, the most by a batter at home in a calendar year in T20Is.

76 of Bennett’s 90 maximums came at the Harare Sports Club in 18 innings, the most by a batter at a single ground in a year in T20Is.

Uganda’s Roger Mukasa (2023) and Bahrain’s Prashant Kurup (2025) have hit 90 or more fours away from home in a year in T20Is.

Read Next | Most Sixes for India across All Formats

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top