Most Sixes by Teams in a Calendar Year in Test

Sixes in cricket are synonymous with the limited overs cricket, particularly the T20 format, where we see a plethora of maximums being hit. On the other hand, we don’t see teams or players hitting boundary sixes in Tests, as this is a format where runs are earned by grinding and stroke play, rather than power hitting.

But as the game progressed, we have seen players taking an aggressive approach even in the Test format. With the advent of T20s, the intent got rubbed into Tests as well, and we now see many teams are willing to take risks in the format. Risk in Tests means taking the aerial route (hitting sixes) to score runs, in addition to playing it the traditional way.

Here are the teams that have hit the most sixes in a calendar year in the longest format of the game.

Most Test Sixes by a Team in a Calendar Year

TeamYearMatRuns6s4s
India2024157143142752
New Zealand2024125988113639
England2024178889102999
England202215771489923
India202114667787804
India202510553883635
New Zealand20149545681600
South Africa20258430575426
New Zealand201312544571659
Australia2005158320701019
India201612667870727
India20198443470513
Australia200114755269957
Australia201314762369874
England20238478469533

Key Insights

142 – India hold the record for hitting the most sixes by a team in a calendar year in Test cricket. The Indian men collectively smashed 142 maximums across 29 innings. India eclipsed England’s six-hitting mark of 89 that they set in 2022.

36 – Yashasvi Jaiswal struck 36 maximums in 2024, the most by any batter in a single year. He overtook Brendon McCullum, who hit 33 sixes in 2014.

4 – This is the number of times India have amassed 70 or more sixes in a year in the Test format, the most by any side. New Zealand comes in second with three instances of hammering more than 70 sixes in a calendar year.

6.36 – India’s sixes per innings ratio achieved in 2019, the best by a team in a year in Test cricket. The Indian team smashed 70 sixes in 11 innings that year.

77.03 – It is the highest strike rate by a team in a calendar year in Test cricket and it was achieved by England back in 2023.

Read Next | 5 Records set by Yashasvi Jaiswal in his First 10 Tests

Scroll to Top