Most Fours by Batters in a Calendar Year in ODI

We all know Sachin Tendulkar has scored the most fours in One-Day Internationals (ODIs) than any other player, with 2016 fours to his name. However, most fans are unaware of the players who have scored the most fours in ODIs in a calendar year.

Even if you are a die-hard cricket fan, some of the record holders will astound you. While legends such as Sachin Tendulkar and Virender Sehwag are on this list, there are individuals you might not expect to hold the record.

Here is the list of the top 10 instances of a batsman hitting the most fours in ODIs in a calendar year.

Most ODI Fours by a Batter in a Calendar Year

PlayerYearInns4s6sRuns
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)200732192121425
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)199833188401894
Sourav Ganguly (IND)199941183261767
Shubman Gill (IND)202329180411584
Herschelle Gibbs (SA)200237171141310
Virender Sehwag (IND)200230171101130
Matthew Hayden (AUS)200730168351601
Chris Gayle (WI)200632165241217
Rahul Dravid (IND)199943164121761
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)199632163171611
Martin Guptill (NZ)201532162421489
Saeed Anwar (PAK)199636159201595
Pathum Nissanka (SL)20232915661151
Brian Lara (WI)19933015441349
Sourav Ganguly (IND)200032151351579

(You can check out the list of batters with the most ODI sixes in a calendar year here.)

Key Insights

192: Sachin Tendulkar topped the list with 192 fours in 2007, breaking his own record of 188 fours in 1998. Tendulkar also had a memorable 1998, as he amassed 1894 ODI runs, the most runs scored that year by any batter.

10: The Master Blaster hammered 100 or more fours in 10 calendar years, the most by any batter in the ODI format.

171: Herschelle Gibbs and Virender Sehwag smashed the same number of fours (171) in the same year, 2002.

130: There are more than 130 instances of batters smashing more than 100 fours in a calendar year in the 50-over format.

Read Next | Batsmen with Most Runs in Test Cricket

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top