Most Fours in a Calendar Year in Test

Nowadays, batters are displaying their six-hitting skills in the Test format, but a few batters love playing the ball by the ground. They dazzle the field with classy drives and elegant cut shots that send the ball to the boundary ropes.

With the near-perfect skills to time the ball and find the gap to smash a four, such batters find themselves among the elites. In this article, we’ll look at the top 10 instances of batters with the most fours in a calendar year in Tests.

Most Fours in Test in a Calendar Year

PlayerYearInns4s6sRuns
Viv Richards (WI)19761922371710
Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)200619222121788
Graeme Smith (SA)20082521541656
Virender Sehwag (IND)201025215101422
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)20022619741392
Brian Lara (WI)19952019211222
Rahul Dravid (IND)20022618901357
Michael Clarke (AUS)20121818961595
Michael Vaughan (ENG)200226186111481
Chris Gayle (WI)20042218561135
Virender Sehwag (IND)200827181221462
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)201023181101562
Ricky Ponting (AUS)20031818071503
Marcus Trescothick (ENG)200524180111323
Joe Root (ENG)20212917931708

Key Insights

223: Sir Viv Richards, the batting marvel from the West Indies, holds the record for hitting the most fours in a calendar year in Tests. Richards smashed over 223 boundaries in 1976, and no batter has breached his tally to date. After a gap of 30 years, Mohammad Yousuf did come close to the tally but fell short by a sleek margin.

4: Australia’s Matthew Hayden is the only batter who has scored 150 or more fours in 4 calendar years, with his highest count of 175 achieved in 2005.

320: There are over 320 instances of batters hitting 100 fours in a calendar in the Test format.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top