Most Double Centuries by Australian Batters in Test

The team Australia has contributed majorly in the context of Test double tons, team-wise. 78 double centuries have been scored by 37 Australian batsmen.

The first-ever double hundred in Tests is scored by an Australian too. Billy Murdoch scored the first double century in Test cricket, making 211 against England at the Oval, on 11 & 12 August 1884.

Here, we present a comprehensive breakdown, listing every Australian batter who has achieved this monumental milestone, along with details of their remarkable innings

Australian Batters with Test Double Centuries

PlayerSpanInns200s300sHSAvg
Donald Bradman1928-19488012233499.94
Ricky Ponting1995-20122876025751.85
Greg Chappell1970-198415140247*53.86
Michael Clarke2004-201519841329*49.10
Steve Smith2010-20262264023955.55
Bob Simpson1957-19781113131146.81
Justin Langer1993-20071823025045.27
David Warner2011-202420531335*44.59
Adam Voges2015-20163120269*61.87
Dean Jones1984-1992892021646.55
Marnus Labuschagne2018-20261212021543.36
Bill Lawry1961-19711232021047.15
Doug Walters1965-19811252025048.26
Neil Harvey1948-19631372020548.41
Matthew Hayden1994-20091842138050.73
Mark Taylor1989-199918621334*43.49
Allan Border1978-19942652020550.56
Brad Hodge2005-20081110203*55.88
Sid Barnes1938-1948191023463.05
Herbie Collins1920-1926311020345.06
Jack Ryder1920-19293210201*51.62
Billy Murdoch1877-1890331021132.00
Bill Brown1934-19483510206*46.82
Bob Cowper1964-1968461130746.84
Bill Ponsford1924-1934481026648.22
Stan McCabe1930-1938621023248.21
Graham Yallop1976-1984701026841.13
Greg Blewett1995-2000791021434.02
Arthur Morris1946-1955791020646.48
Keith Stackpole1966-1974801020737.42
Victor Trumper1899-19128910214*39.04
Jason Gillespie1996-20069310201*18.73
Syd Gregory1890-19121001020124.53
Kim Hughes1977-19841241021337.41
Michael Slater1993-20011311021942.83
Adam Gilchrist1999-200813710204*47.60
Usman Khawaja2011-20261591023242.95
David Boon1984-19961901020043.65
Steve Waugh1985-20042601020051.06

Beyond the Numbers: Trends in Australian Test 200s

David Warner, who scored the decade-high Test score of 335 in 2019 against Pakistan, has 3 to his name.

The latest double century from the Aussies side is David Warner, who scored his third double ton against South Africa in December 2022 in Melbourne.

A surprise entry in the Test 200 club is Jason Gillespie, who scored the highest score by a nightwatchman to date in Test cricket. Here’s the list of top 5 innings played by the nightwatchman players.

3 of Don Bradman’s 12 double tons came in a single series (1930 Australia’s tour to England), the highest number of 200+ scores in a single Test series. Bradman had also scored 2 200s in a single Test series 3 times in his career. Such a legend!

All 4 Michael Clarke double century came in 2012, which leads him to create this never-before record in Test history.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top