Most Sixes by Batters in a Calendar Year in ODI

There’s one common thing between Rohit Sharma, AB de Villiers, and Chris Gayle. What’s that?

All three of them love to hit sixes all over the ground at their will. We have seen them pepper their knocks with mighty sixes. And this wasn’t limited to one knock but rather spanned throughout the year.

So, it’s no surprise to see them dominate the list of batters who hit the most sixes in a calendar year in ODI cricket.

Most ODI Sixes by a Batter in a Calendar Year

PlayerYearInns6s4sRuns
Rohit Sharma (IND)202326671311255
AB de Villiers (SA)20151858911193
Chris Gayle (WI)2019155655753
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2002364860743
Muhammad Waseem (UAE)2023244767782
Rohit Sharma (IND)201721461161293
Heinrich Klaasen (SA)2023224479927
Mitchell Marsh (AUS)2023204396858
Shane Watson (AUS)201122421161139
Martin Guptill (NZ)201532421621489
Eoin Morgan (ENG)2019184157791
Shubman Gill (IND)202329411801584
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)199833401881894
Rohit Sharma (IND)201819391041030
David Miller (SA)2023223954802

Key Insights

2023 was a special year for Rohit Sharma. He smashed 67 sixes in 26 innings to better AB de Villiers’ 2015 record.

Rohit is the only batter to hit 40 or more sixes in two calendar years. Apart from the powerful 2023, the right-hand opener smacked 46 maximums in 2017.

Sachin Tendulkar’s 40 sixes in 1998 go together with him scoring the most runs and centuries in ODIs in a calendar year by any batter.

Chris Gayle’s 56 sixes in 2019 came in just 15 innings, which means a sixes/innings ratio of 3.73 – the highest among the others in the table.

Read Next | Most Expensive Overs in Test Cricket

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top